COVID-19

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. COVID – 19 Drive-thru Testing Sites

**Please email calendar@sandhillsmedical.org for details about testing for your business, church or organization.

Sandhills regular testing sites: Camden, Jefferson, Lugoff, Sumter, Elgin, McBee & Pageland. No appointment necessary! Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. (SMF), in response to community need, launched no cost drive-thru testing sites Tuesday, May 5 in McBee, May 7 in Pageland, May 28 in Sumter and June 1 in Lugoff. We have since started testing in Jefferson, Bethune, Kershaw and Elgin. This is in addition to the long running Camden testing location since March. Our regular testing sites are described below, and will occur unless special pop up events are announced in place of them (always call first to confirm). Lugoff will be at Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church on some Mondays. McBee will be at SMF’s McBee medical office on most Tuesdays, and Pageland will now be at Pageland First Baptist on most Thursdays. Sumter will now be at Salt & Light Church on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Elgin will be at Elgin Town Hall on some Mondays. Finally, Jefferson will be at Community Recreational ball fields on some Thursdays. See all dates below.

Locations, Dates & *Times of testing
Camden Mental Health: Nov. 4, 11, 25 times 8:30-2 then Nov. 6, 13, 20 & 25 from 8:30-12:30
Elgin Town Hall: Nov. 9 & 30 from 9:15 to 2:15
Pageland First Baptist: Nov. 12 from 9:30 to 2
Bethune Woman’s Club: Nov. 18 from 9:15 to 2
Salt & Light Church in Sumter: Nov. 3, 5, 10, 16, 19, and 24 from 8:45 to 1:45
Kershaw Second Baptist Church: Nov. 17 from 9:15 to 2
Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church in Lugoff: Nov. 2 & 23 from 8:45 to 2
*No appointment necessary

CAMDEN TESTING SITE
Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. opened a drive-thru COVID-19 testing site:
2611 Liberty Hill Rd., Camden, SC
Back Parking Lot of Kershaw County Mental Health (please do not call or enter Mental Health office).
Testing is *available on most Wednesdays (9am-2pm), & Fridays (9am-12pm).

ALL TESTING SITES
All Sandhills Medical testing is open to the general public, as well as any ‘pop-up’ one-time testing events. A new type of test is now being utilized as of 5/4 that is much more comfortable than previous type.

*TESTING AVAILABLE WHILE SUPPLIES LAST

*Testing availability is subject to change without prior notice due to weather or other uncontrollable circumstances.

You will drive to the testing area and tested for COVID-19 while remaining in your vehicle.
Your results will be available in 2 to 8 days, depending on how busy labs are at the time. When labs are not backlogged, results are returned quickly. A clinician or nurse will call you with your results.

If you have symptoms, or have been exposed to a confirmed case, it is recommended that you self-quarantine until your results are returned.

BILLING:
We will take insurance information from those that have it.
No co-pays or deductibles will be charged.
Testing will be free for uninsured patients.

NUMBERS
The below table contains the cumulative number of COVID-19 test performed, results returned thus far, and positive results. The table includes the numbers for each of Sandhills Medical offices and the weekly drive-thru testing sites. For any businesses or organizations we test, those numbers are added to the closest drive thru site numbers.

As of 11/23TestedResultedPositive
Camden
(Drive-thru testing)
19891986190
Pageland (Drive-thru)68768750
Sumter (Drive-thru)25632553188
Lugoff (Drive-thru)48945938
McBee (Drive-thru)37837825
Town of Kershaw (Drive-thru)1391397
Bethune (Drive-thru)1371367
Elgin (Drive-Thru)34134028
Patrick (Drive-Thru)33333
Jefferson (Drive-Thru)64647
McBee55555
Jefferson65627
Lugoff25725410
Ruby24240
Sumter51492
Kershaw24241

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. Virtual Care (Telehealth)

In response to COVID-19 and to continue to provide quality, accessible care to our patients, Sandhills Medical Foundation has launched a Virtual Care platform. Patients can connect through internet connection to their clinician at the time of their appointment from the comfort and safety of their home. Please click here to virtually visit Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc.

More information on resources for those experiencing symptoms:

Please contact your medical provider or health department if you are experiencing a cough, fever, and shortness of breath, or flu like symptoms prior to leaving your home.

General COVID-19 Information

Visit https://www.kershaw.sc.gov/our-county/coronavirus or https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html