COVID-19

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. COVID – 19 Drive-thru Testing Sites (new!)

**Please call 877-529-4339 for details about testing for your business or organization.

Sandhills regular testing sites: Camden, Jefferson, Lugoff, Sumter, Elgin, McBee & Pageland: Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. (SMF), in response to community need, launched no cost drive-thru testing sites Tuesday, May 5 in McBee, May 7 in Pageland, May 28 in Sumter and June 1 in Lugoff. This is in addition to the long running Camden testing location since March. Our regular testing sites are described below, and will occur unless special pop up events are announced in place of them (always call first to confirm). Lugoff will be at Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church on some Mondays. McBee will be at SMF’s McBee medical office on most Tuesdays, and Pageland will now be at Pageland First Baptist on most Thursdays. Sumter will now be at Jehovah Missionary Baptist Church on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Elgin will be at Elgin Town Hall on some Mondays. Finally, Jefferson will be at Community Recreational ball fields on some Thursdays.
PHONE LINE: Call 1- 877-529-4339 to register and further details.
Phone lines are open Monday – Friday: 8:30am – 4:30pm. See more details below.

CAMDEN TESTING SITE
Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. opened a drive-thru COVID-19 testing site:
2611 Liberty Hill Rd., Camden, SC
Back Parking Lot of Kershaw County Mental Health (please do not call or enter Mental Health office).
Testing is *available on most Wednesdays, & Fridays. Please call 877-529-4339 to confirm.

ALL TESTING SITES
All Sandhills Medical testing are open to the general public, as well as any ‘pop-up’ one-time testing events. A new type of test is now being utilized as of 5/4 that is much more comfortable than previous type.
PHONE LINE: Call 1- 877-529-4339 to register and for more information.
Phone lines are open Monday – Friday: 8:30am – 4:30pm

*TESTING AVAILABLE WHILE SUPPLIES LAST

**Testing availability is subject to change without prior notice due to weather or other uncontrollable circumstances.

PROCESS: Call 1- 877-529-4339 to register, instructions & directions.
You will drive to the testing area and tested for COVID-19 while remaining in your vehicle.
Your results will be available in 2 to 8 days, depending on how busy labs are atthe time.. When labs are not backlogged, results are returned quickly. A clinician or nurse will call you with your results.

If you have symptoms, or have been exposed to a confirmed case,, it is recommended that you self-quarantine until your results return.

BILLING:
Central registration will take insurance information from patients over the phone; no billing will be conducted on-site.
No co-pays or deductibles will be charged.
Testing will be free for uninsured patients.

NUMBERS
The below table contains the cumulative number of COVID-19 test performed, results returned thus far, and positive results. The table includes the numbers for each of Sandhills Medical offices and the weekly drive-thru testing sites, and any businesses or organizations we test, those numbers are added to the closest drive thru site numbers.

As of 10/13TestedResultedPositive
Camden
(Drive-thru testing)
18181814179
Pageland (Drive-thru)65064846
Sumter (Drive-thru)24932471180
Lugoff (Drive-thru)43343236
McBee (Drive-thru)37537523
Town of Kershaw (Drive-thru)1181185
Bethune (Drive-thru)1351233
Elgin (Drive-Thru)31631526
Patrick (Drive-Thru)33333
Jefferson (Drive-Thru)64647
McBee35351
Jefferson34334
Lugoff1171115
Ruby19190
Sumter35311
Kershaw11110

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. Virtual Care (Telehealth)

In response to COVID-19 and to continue to provide quality, accessible care to our patients, Sandhills Medical Foundation has launched a Virtual Care platform. Patients can connect through internet connection to their clinician at the time of their appointment from the comfort and safety of their home. Please click here to virtually visit Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc.

More information on resources for those experiencing symptoms:

Please contact your medical provider or health department if you are experiencing a cough, fever, and shortness of breath, or flu like symptoms prior to leaving your home.
You may click here to contact MUSC.care for virtual care.

General COVID-19 Information

Visit https://www.kershaw.sc.gov/our-county/coronavirus or https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html