COVID-19

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. COVID – 19 Vaccine Clinics

Sandhills Medical, in response to community need, will now be providing the COVID vaccine for the public. Since January of 2020, Sandhills Medical (SMF) has been vaccinating SMF staff, patients and certain high-risk community members that were eligible according to DHEC. Now, we are finally being provided enough Moderna doses that we can provide this quality service on a larger scale to the communities we serve. Much like our COVID testing services explained below, getting the COVID vaccine at Sandhills is free. Insurance may be charged if it is provided, but the customer will not see a bill of any kind.

Notice we are strictly following state guidelines on who is eligible to receive the vaccine. If you are currently eligible, please call our vaccine hotline toll-free at 833-411-4222 to schedule an appointment. At this time, Sandhills Medical vaccines are only being administered to those with appointments, which speeds up the process and helps prevents vaccine waste. Each event has a limited number of appointments available, so call today. Again, the number to call is 833-411-4222 and hours of operation for the hotline is Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm closed for lunch from 1pm-2pm.

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. COVID – 19 Drive-thru Testing Sites

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. (SMF), in response to community need, launched no cost drive-thru testing sites in early 2020. Call 877-529-4339 for details and an appointment. Our drive-thru testing results are returned in 2-5 days, but we do offer rapid testing in our offices for Sandhills Medical patients that have symptoms.
**If you have tested positive by a lab test (disregard rapid test results), then please do not venture out to be tested again until time to do so, unless instructed to do so by DHEC or your medical provider. This reduces exposure and spread to our staff and others you may come in contact with.
***Please email calendar@sandhillsmedical.org for details about testing or vaccines for your business, church or organization and for any complaints on your experience.

Locations, Dates & *Times: Call 877-529-4339 for details and an appointment.

*TESTING AVAILABLE WHILE SUPPLIES LAST

ALL TESTING SITES
All Sandhills Medical testing is open to the general public.
You will drive to the testing area and be tested for COVID-19 while remaining in your vehicle.
Your results will be available in 2 to 5 days. A clinician or nurse will call you with your results and you may visit LabCorp.com to view and print your results (you will need to register on their portal).
If you have symptoms, or have been exposed to a confirmed case, it is recommended that you self-quarantine until your results are returned. BILLING:
We will collect insurance information from those that have it.
No co-pays or deductibles will be charged.
Testing will be free for uninsured patients.

TESTING NUMBERS
The below table contains the cumulative number of COVID-19 test performed, results returned thus far, and positive results. The table includes the numbers for each of Sandhills Medical offices and the weekly drive-thru testing sites. For any businesses or organization we test, those numbers are added to the closest drive thru site numbers.

As of 9/14/21TestedResultedPositive+ Rate
Camden (Drive-thru testing)2152214224011%
Pageland (Drive-thru)754754719%
Sumter (Drive-thru)267026652068%
Lugoff (Drive-thru)6246226611%
McBee (Drive-thru)409409287%
Town of Kershaw (Drive-thru)173173159%
Bethune (Drive-thru)184183137%
Elgin (Drive-Thru)408407359%
Jefferson (Drive-Thru)82821113%
McBee1921923116%
Jefferson3283274714%
Lugoff1406140513710%
Ruby1291291915%
Sumter2382383414%
Bethune71711620%
Kershaw2352352310%

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. Virtual Care (Telehealth)

In response to COVID-19 and to continue to provide quality, accessible care to our patients, Sandhills Medical Foundation has launched a Virtual Care platform. Patients can connect through internet connection to their clinician at the time of their appointment from the comfort and safety of their home. Please click here to virtually visit Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc.

More information on resources for those experiencing symptoms:

Please contact your medical provider or health department if you are experiencing a cough, fever, and shortness of breath, or flu like symptoms prior to leaving your home.

General COVID-19 Information

Visit https://www.kershaw.sc.gov/our-county/coronavirus or https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html