COVID-19

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. COVID – 19 Drive-thru Testing Sites

*Call 877-529-4339 for details and to make an appointment to be tested
**If you have tested positive by a lab test (disregard rapid test results), then please do not venture out to be tested again until time to do so, unless instructed to do so by DHEC or your medical provider. This reduces exposure and spread to our staff and others you may come in contact with.
***Please email calendar@sandhillsmedical.org for details about testing for your business, church or organization and for any complaints on the testing process. Our drive-thru testing results are retruned in 2-5 days, but we do offer rapid testing in our offices for Sandhills Medical patients that have symptoms.

Sandhills regular testing sites: Jefferson, Lugoff, Sumter, Elgin, McBee, Kershaw, Bethune & Pageland. No appointment necessary! Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. (SMF), in 2020 in response to community need, launched no cost drive-thru testing sites Tuesday, May 5 in McBee, May 7 in Pageland, May 28 in Sumter and June 1 in Lugoff. We have since started testing in Jefferson, Bethune, Kershaw, Ruby, and Elgin. This is in addition to the long running Camden testing location since March. Our regular testing sites are described below, and will occur unless special pop up events are announced in place of them (always call first to confirm). See all dates & locations below.

Locations, Dates & *Times of testing
McBee at Sandhills Medical Office: Mar. 2, 9:15 to 1:45
Elgin Town Hall (alternating Mondays): Mar. 8 & 22 from 9:15 to 1:45
Pageland First Baptist (Wednesdays): Mar. 3, 10, & 17 from 9:15 to 1:45
Bethune Woman’s Club: Mar. 9 from 9:15 to 1:45
Jefferson Recreation Complex (Ball fields): Mar. 16 from 9:15 to 1:45
Sumter: Westminister Presbyterian Church on Alice Dr (Thursdays): Mar. 4, 11, & 25 from 9:15 to 1:45
Kershaw Second Baptist Church: Mar. 23 from 9:15 to 1:45
Lugoff: Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church on Ward Rd (alternating Mondays): Mar. 1 & 15 from 9:15 to 1:45
*No appointment required, but calling 877-529-4339 and pre-registering makes process faster.

ALL TESTING SITES
All Sandhills Medical testing is open to the general public, as well as any ‘pop-up’ one-time testing events. A new type of test is now being utilized as of 5/4 that is much more comfortable than previous type.

*TESTING AVAILABLE WHILE SUPPLIES LAST

*Testing availability is subject to change without prior notice due to weather or other uncontrollable circumstances.

You will drive to the testing area and be tested for COVID-19 while remaining in your vehicle.
Your results will be available in 2 to 5 days, depending on how busy labs are at the time. When labs are not backlogged, results are returned quickly. A clinician or nurse will call you with your results and you may visit LabCorp.com to view and print your results (you will need to register on their portal).

If you have symptoms, or have been exposed to a confirmed case, it is recommended that you self-quarantine until your results are returned.

BILLING:
We will collect insurance information from those that have it.
No co-pays or deductibles will be charged.
Testing will be free for uninsured patients.

NUMBERS
The below table contains the cumulative number of COVID-19 test performed, results returned thus far, and positive results. The table includes the numbers for each of Sandhills Medical offices and the weekly drive-thru testing sites. For any businesses or organization we test, those numbers are added to the closest drive thru site numbers.

As of 2/17/21TestedResultedPositive+ Rate
Camden (Drive-thru testing)2127212323311%
Pageland (Drive-thru)756754699%
Sumter (Drive-thru)265626542028%
Lugoff (Drive-thru)5895876311%
McBee (Drive-thru)405405277%
Town of Kershaw (Drive-thru)167167159%
Bethune (Drive-thru)16916895%
Elgin (Drive-Thru)391390318%
Patrick (Drive-Thru)333339%
Jefferson (Drive-Thru)79751013%
McBee1121121917%
Jefferson2072053216%
Lugoff605603508%
Ruby73721217%
Sumter1091091213%
Kershaw1011011313%

Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc. Virtual Care (Telehealth)

In response to COVID-19 and to continue to provide quality, accessible care to our patients, Sandhills Medical Foundation has launched a Virtual Care platform. Patients can connect through internet connection to their clinician at the time of their appointment from the comfort and safety of their home. Please click here to virtually visit Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc.

More information on resources for those experiencing symptoms:

Please contact your medical provider or health department if you are experiencing a cough, fever, and shortness of breath, or flu like symptoms prior to leaving your home.

General COVID-19 Information

Visit https://www.kershaw.sc.gov/our-county/coronavirus or https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html